?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 June 2010 @ 10:07 am
30 day TV Meme  
Day 10 - A show you thought you wouldn’t like but ended up loving - Doctor Who
I'd seen bits and pieces of Peterwee's and Baker's Who as a kid. A neighbor we spent a lot of time with and a babysitter loved it. I, however, just never could get into it. So, when it was rebooted in 2005 and people were telling me I *must* watch New Who, I was like meh, I'll get around to it. Not only did I get around to it via Netflix, but I own the four seasons to this point released on DVD so I can watch them to my heart's content. I'm not sure what it is about Doctor Who now that appeals to me when it didn't as a kid, my tastes have changed I imagine. I wasn't really open to Sci-Fi/Fantasy as a kid. If it wasn't real and tangible I had no time for it. I dunno.

Anyway, I have gone back and watched lots of Classic Who and have been enjoying them much more this go around. Eccleston and Baker are my favorite Doctors.


Previous:
Day 01 - A show that should have never been canceled - Twin Peaks
Day 02 - A show that you wish more people were watching - Friday Night Lights
Day 03 - Your favorite new show ( aired this t.v season) - Glee
Day 04 - Your favorite show ever - Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Day 05 - A show you hate - Reality TV (all of it)
Day 06 - Favorite episode of your favorite t.v show - BtVS: Prophecy Girl (1x12)
Day 07 - Least favorite episode of your favorite t.v show - BtVS: Superstar (4x17)
Day 08 - A show everyone should watch - Witchblade
Day 09 - Best scene ever - Twin Peaks, Episode 26, Shelly Johnson & Gordon Cole kiss

Coming Soon:
Day 11 - A show that disappointed you
Day 12 - An episode you’ve watched more than 5 times
Day 13 - Favorite childhood show
Day 14 - Favorite male character
Day 15 - Favorite female character
Day 16 - Your guilty pleasure show
Day 17 - Favorite mini series
Day 18 - Favorite title sequence
Day 19 - Best t.v show cast
Day 20 - Favorite kiss
Day 21 - Favorite ship
Day 22 - Favorite series finale
Day 23 - Most annoying character
Day 24 - Best quote
Day 25 - A show you plan on watching (old or new)
Day 26 - OMG WTF? Season finale
Day 27 - Best pilot episode
Day 28 - First t.v show obsession
Day 29 - Current t.v show obsession
Day 30 - Saddest character death
 
 
Current Location: Fargo, ND
Current Music: USA/Algeria World Cup
 
 
 
Paynesgrey: drwho9paynesgrey on June 23rd, 2010 03:29 pm (UTC)
Gotta love Nine. I keep hoping that Eleven will blurt out a "FANTASTIC!" I miss that about him.